What Are Medical Necessity and Patient Status?
[…] In 2016, Bill H.R. 876, the NOTICE Act, amended Title XVIII of the SSA to require hospitals to notify patients verbally and in writing if they have been in observation more than 24 hours and also outlined several other requirements to provide patients with information on their status, financial obligations, and documentation and signature specifications for compliance under the act.[14]
Utilization Review (UR) Function
Each hospital must also comply with the hospital conditions of participation (CoPs) in order to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. 42 C.F.R. § 482.30 (Condition of Participation: Utilization Review) outlines the requirements of the hospital to establish a UR function: “The hospital must have in effect a utilization review (UR) plan that provides for review of services furnished by the institution and by members of the medical staff to patients entitled to benefits under the Medicare and Medicaid programs.” This includes establishment of a UR committee for medical necessity reviews, denials, and internal processes for UR and physician advisor (PA) reviews.[15]
Risk Area Governance